Welcome to our new website! The old version is still available here

Masterclasses

SEPTEMBER

Piano duo Florian Koltun /Germany/ and Xin Wang /China/ 03.09.19.

Danjulo Ishizaka /cello/
Germany

15.09.19.
Mkrtich Mkrtchyan / Armenian sacred choral music/
France
16.09.-17.09.19.

Olivier Darbellay /French horn/
Hochschule Luzern - Musik

16.09.-18.09.19.
Jörg Linowitzki /double bass/
Musik Hochschule Lübeck
16.09.-18.09.19.
Bel canto masterclass
Virgilijus Visockis /conducting/
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre
23.09.-25.09.19.

Crossing Organ Keyboards
Helsinki University of Arts/ Sibelius Academy

24.09.-26.09.19.
Vincent Lucas /flute, Paris/
In collaboration with Sinfonietta Rīga

26.09./11:00-14:00

JVLMA symphony orchestra season opening concerts
Conductor Kaspars Ādamsons
27.09.19. JVLMA Great Hall
29.09.19. Vidzeme concerthall “Cēsis”

Adrija Čepaite /stage speech and movement/
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

30.09., 01.10.19.

OCTOBER

6th Woodwind Symposium
Christina Fassbender /flute, Berlin/
Bjorn Nyman /clarinet, Oslo/
Steinar Hannevold  /oboe, Bergena/
David Petersen /bassoon, Rostock-Leipzig/
Lars Niederstrasser  /saxophone, The Hague/
30.09.-05.10.19.
Concerts:
03.10.19. Vidzeme koncert hall “Cēsis”
04.10.19. JVLMA LMT chamber hall
05.10.19. JVLMA Great Hall
Snežana Stamenkovic /vocal performance/
Corinna Korff-Willcox /korrepetition/
Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim

02.10.-04.10.19.

Dora Bratchkova /violin/
Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Mannheim

03.10.-05.10.19.
Gerald Cleaver /jazz drums/
Detroit, USA,  in collaboration with the “Skaņu mežs” festival
05.10.19.
Iñaki Sandoval /jazz piano/
Viljandi Academy of Culture

07.10.-08.10.19.

Christian Martinez /percussions/
Danish National Academy of Music Odense

08.10.-10.10.19.

Miikka Saarinen /trumpet/
Helsinki University of Arts/ Sibelius Academy

08.10.-10.10.19.

Irvine Arditti /violin, United Kingdom/
In collaboration with  “Skaņu mežs” festival

10.10.19.
Alvin Lucier /composition, USA/
In collaboration with  “Skaņu mežs” festival

11.10.19.

Accademia Baltica chamber orchestra
Conductor Modestas Barkauskas /Lithuania/
12.10.19.  JVLMA Great Hall

Valter Arcangeli & Luca Mora /saxophones/
Conservatorio di Monopoli Nino Rota

14.10.-18.10.19.

Slawomir WILK /piano/  
Stanislaw Moniuszko Academy of Music in Gdansk
15.10.2019 and 16.10.2019
Carlo Jans /flute/
Conservatoire de Musique Luxembourg
21.10.-22.10.19.
Jāzeps Vītols 6th International Choir conducting competition 22.10.-26.10.19.

Kornelia Repschläger /stage director/
Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Stuttgart / Opera studio

28.10.-01.11.19.

JVLMA Jazz Department 10th anniversary concert

31.10.19.

NOVEMBER

Audition for the EU Youth orchestra 02.11.19.
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska /chamber ensemble/
F.Chopin University Warsaw
05.11.-08.11.19.
Luleo University Music department chamber choir - conductor Erik Westberg
Workshop “Sacred music in Nordic countries”
08.11.19.
Carl-Unander Scharin /composition/
Sweden
08.11.19.
Audition for Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester 11.11.19.
Trio Encuentro /F.Liszt Academy of Music Budapest/  and Trio Espresso /JVLMA/

14.11.19.

Stephen Parker /Alexander Technique/
Norvegian Academy of Music

19.11.-22.11.19.

Renata Penezich /flute/
Zagreb University
20.11-22.11.19.
Symphony orchestra of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre 22.11.19.  JVLMA Great Hall

DECEMBER

Jürgen Essl /organ performance/
Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Stuttgart
05.12.-06.12.19.
Stefan Bojsten /piano/
Stockholm Royal College of Music
04.12.-06.12.19.
JVLMA symphony orchestra
Conductor Paul Mägi /Estonia/

06.12.19.  JVLMA Great Hall

JANUARY

JVLMA CENTENARY CONCERT  and Alumni Get-Together 11.01.20. Great Guild and JVLMA
String octet Oberton  /University of Music and Performing Arts Graz/ 28.01.20.
Low Brass Days
György Gyivicsan /trombone, Budapest/
Alfonso Molla /tuba, Oviedo/
28.01.-31.01.20.

FEBRUARY

Georgia Maddamma /Limon technique/
Accademia Nazionale di Danza Roma
 
Sven Birch /piano/
Anton Bruckner Private University Linz
 
Ria Georgiadis  /flute/
Ionian University Corfu
 
JVLMA Wind orchestra
Conductor Petri Komulainen /Finland/
09.02.20.
Graham Scott /piano/
Royal Northern School of Music Manchester
17.02.-19.02.20.
YAMAHA  scholarship competition in PIANO PERFORMANCE 17.02.20.
Kristin von der Goltz /baroque cello/
University of Music and Performing Arts Munich
 
Jan Ostry /flute/
Ostrava University
27.02.-29.02.20.
Tim Frederiksen /viola/
Royal Danish Academy of Music
 
VI Jāzeps Vītols competition for children and youth choirs and vocal ensembles “Lai skan!” 28.02.-29.02.20.

MARCH

Seth Shafer /composition, music technologies/
Omaha Music School in Nebraska

04.03.-11.03.20.

JVLMA symphony orchestra concert
Young conductors on stage!
06.03.20.
Kanzas Trio
Robert Walzel /clarinet/
Steven Glaser /piano/
Boris Vainer /viola/
09.03.-10.03.20.
Concert 09.03.20.
Contemporary music festival DECIBELS 09.03-14.03.20.
Johannes Maria Staud /composition/
Mozarteum University Salzburg
 
Balázs Fülei (piano)
F. Liszt Academy of Music Budapest

16.03.-19.03.20.

28th competition Best Chamber Ensemble of JVLMA 17.03.-19.03.20.
North Star Bigband 21.03.20.
Christoph Dangel /baroque cello/
Hochschule für Musik Freiburg
 
Stephan Brinkmann  /Joos Leder tehnique/
Folkwang University of the Arts Essen

23.03-27.03.20.

APRIL

10th Brass Symposium
Wolfgang Guggenberger /trumpet, Trossingen/
Raymond Munnecom  /trombone, Amsterdam/
Szabolcs Zempleni  /horn, Hamburga/
Øystein Baadsvik /tuba, Norway/ 
30.03.-03.04.20.
Miloslav Jelinek /double bass/
Janaček Academy of Music Brno

13.04.-15.04.20.

Hallfridur Haffi Olafsdottir  &
Emilia Ros Sigfusdottir
(flutes)
Academy of the Arts, Iceland

14.04.-17.04.20.

Chen Halevi /clarinet/
Staatliche Hochschule für Musik Trossingen

Reinhard Febel /composition/
Mozarteum University Salzburg

Vivianne Cheng /piano/
Mozarteum University Salzburg
 
JVLMA symphony orchestra final concert of the season
Conductor Kaspars Ādamsons
24.04.20.
JVLMA Great Hall
JVLMA Piano Department – 100!
Teachers on stage
28.04.20.
JVLMA Great Hall
Jere Laukkanen /jazz composition/
Metropolia University Helsinki

27.04.-30.04.20.

International Jazz Day
JVLMA&RDKS bigband
30.04.20.

 

Contacts