JVLMA.lv
Select

Event calendar

Archive

Tuesday, 30.04.2019. 18:00,

Concert of International Jazz Day

JVLMA and RDKS bigband, artistic director and conductor Dāvis Jurka

Soloists Alise Kante, Jūlija Zakirova, Ilze Driksna, Rūta Ķergalve

Special guest guitarist Francesco Guaiana /Italy/ 

 

Programme: bigband music classics and newest arrangements

 

Tickets available one hour before the concert at the venue.

The ticket price - €7; for school children - free entrance

 

 

Saturday, 27.04.2019. 17:00,

Season Closing concert of JVLMA Symphony orchestra "1+1+1"

Soloist Marks Viļenskis /cello/

Conductor Kaspars Ādamsons

Programme: Dmitry Shostakovich 1st Concert for cello and orchestra, op. 107,

Sergey Prokofiev Symphony Nr. 1 "Classical", op. 25

P. Chaikovsky Ouverture fantasia "Romeo e Giulietta"

***

Tickets available "Biļešu Paradīzes" pay office, www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the concert at the venue.

Ticket price - €7; for pensioners, students and school childrens (with Identity document) -  4 €

Wednesday, 24.04.2019. 18:00,

24th Concert of Concert Cycle "Organ-Bach-Epoch"

Participating students of the Organ Class: Patrīcija Ciemese, Jeļizaveta Gridjuško, Sofja Gridjuško, Anna Harlapa, Anna Ivanova, Anna Kovaļova, Lelde Rasnace, Sofija Zaiceva, Ylva Lind Wellsandt, Jana Zelmene, Vladimirs Grebenčikovs, Jānis Pēlmanis, Hailong Zhang /organ/, Kristīne Ungure /violin/

The concert will be announced by musicologist Dr.art. Inese Žune

 

Programme: J. S. Bach, V. A. Mozart, J. N. Hummel, O. Lindbergs, S. Karg-Elert, L. Viene, M. E. Bossi, M. Reger, A. Pärt, R. Jermaks etc.

 

Entrance for donations

Friday, 12.04.2019. 18:00,

IX International Riga Brass Symposium /Final Concert/

Participating: Jāzeps Mediņš Secondary Music School Wind Orchestra

Soloists: Robins Jānis Lellis /trombone/, Victor Iglesias Sanchez /euphony, Spain/

 

Tickets available one hour before the concert at the venue
Ticket price - €3, school children - free entrance


Supported by Erasmus+, VKKF

Wednesday, 10.04.2019. 13:00,

IX International Riga Brass Symposium

At Tukuma 2nd High School

 

Participating: Brass Ensemble of Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Music Academy

Conductor Jānis Retenais

 

Supported by Erasmus+, VKKF

Free entrance

Tuesday, 09.04.2019. 18:00,

IX International Riga Brass Symposium

Participating: Student Ensemble of the Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus/Aalborg and Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music

Artistic director Niels Ole Bo Johansen


Tickets available one hour before the concert at the venue

Ticket price - €3, school children - free entrance

 

Supported by Erasmus+, VKKF

Tuesday, 09.04.2019. 15:00,

Concert of JVLMA Mixed Choir

At Pāvuls Jurjāns Music School /Baložu street 27/

Artistic director and conductor Jānis Ozols

Programme: J.H. Gallus, S. Rachmaninoff, D. Mocnik, L. Jēkabsone, Ē. Ešenvalds, J. Karlsons, I. Ramiņš, P. Vasks, R. Zaļupe


Free entrance

Monday, 08.04.2019. - Friday, 12.04.2019.,

IX International Riga Brass Symposium

International brass masterclasses, individual lessons and concerts

Special guests:

Martin Wagemann /trompete, Grāca/
Niels Ole Bo Johansen /trombons, Aarhus/
Thomas Hauschild /horn, Leipzig/
Thomas Rüedi /euphony, Luzern/

Supported by Erasmus+, VKKF

Saturday, 06.04.2019. 09:30,

Contest of Brotherhood of the Blackheads in Riga

2nd day

Free entrance

Saturday, 06.04.2019. 16:00,

Contest of Brotherhood of the Blackheads in Riga /concert and award ceremony/

Entrance for donations

Friday, 05.04.2019. ,

Contest of Brotherhood of the Blackheads in Riga

1st day

Free entrance

Wednesday, 03.04.2019. 18:00,

NordClassic chamber orchestra concert "Bach in the Baltics"

Leader of performance and soloist Sergei Ostrovski /violin, Israel-Switzerland/

Soloists Egija Sproģe- Orehova un Darja Baranova /flute/.
Participating: students of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music, Lithuania Academy of Music Theatre and University of the Arts Helsinki

Programme:

J. S. Bach Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

J. S. Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049

J. Haydn Symphony No. 44 in E minor

P. Vasks Vientuļais eņģelis

 

Tickets available at www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the event at the concert venue.

Ticket price - 5€, pensioners, students - 3€, school children - free entrance

 

Supported by NordPlus logo, Erasmus+, Swiss-European Mobility Programme

Monday, 01.04.2019. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Chamber Music concert "Ceļā..."

Chamber Music concert of Asoc.Prof. Ilona Meija students.

Participating: Elīna Čeprova, Kate Sabīne Lasmane, Zanda Veilande, Darja Baranova, Elīna Saveļjeva, Sofija Čerņavska, Anna Ceimere, Evelīna Lašketa, Katarīna Ignatoviča, Egija Sproģe - Orehova /flute/, Mārtiņš Dovmanis /oboe/, Haralds Klips /clarinet/, Artūrs Krūmiņš /horn/, Elza Ozola /bassoon/.

Accompanists: Ieva Dzērve, Herta Hansena, Sintija Šteinkopfa /piano/

Programme: G.F. Telemann, S. Mercadante, A. Reichert, F. Poulenc, F. Feld, J. Ibert, J. Ābols, S. Rans, L. Berio, J. Clark, G. Ligeti

 

Tickets available one hour before the concert at the venue.

  Ticket price - €4; for pensioners and students - €3; for school childrens entrance free

Sunday, 31.03.2019. - Monday, 01.04.2019., LMT kamerzāle

Cello Masterclasses

Henry-David VAREMA /cello, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre/

31.03. 12.30PM - 16.30PM

01.04. 10.00AM - 14.00PM

Supported by NORDPLUS

Thursday, 28.03.2019. - Friday, 29.03.2019.,

Violin Masterclasses

Dainius PUODŽIUKAS /violin, Kremerata Baltica - Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre/

28.03. 10AM - 17PM /LMT Chamber Hall/

29.03. 100AM - 15.50PM /room 120/

 

Supported by NORDPLUS

Wednesday, 27.03.2019. 18:00,

Concert of doc. Diana Ozoliņa Cello Class Students and Masters

Participants: Justīne Baulina, Agate Ozoliņa, Elīza Sestule, Dārta Svētiņa, Santa Valere, Paula Skulte, Tomass Ančs, Krišjānis Gaiķis, Kristers Mārtiņš Šīmanis, Marks Viļenskis /cello/,

Accompanists: Ilze Dzērve, Ieva Dzērve, Lelde Tīrele, Lelde Paula, Edgars Tomševics.

Programme: I.Albeniz, B.Britten, A.Khachaturian, Z.Kodály, G.Cassado, G.Ligeti, S.Rachmaninov, M.Regers, J.Sibelius, G.Sollima, G.Gershwin, J.Corigliano.

 


Tickets available one hour before the concert at the venue.

Ticket price - €4; for pensioners and students - €3; for school childrens entrance free

Tuesday, 26.03.2019. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Concert-exam of Ethnomusicology department

JVLMA Ethnomusicology department 8th semester student's Rasa Roze concert program

JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall /entrance from Raiņa Boulevard/

Tickets available one hour before the event at the venue.

Ticket price - €3; for school childrens entrance free

Monday, 25.03.2019. 18:00,

Concert of prof. Sergejs Osokins Piano Performance Class Students and Masters

Tickets available one hour before the performance at the concert venue.

Ticket price - €4; for pensioners, students - €3; for pupils entrance free

Friday, 22.03.2019. 18:00,

Concert of JVLMA String Department students and Masters

Programme: music by Western European and Latvian composers

Tickets available one hour before the concert at the venue.

Ticket price - €3, for school childrens - entrance free

Wednesday, 20.03.2019. - Thursday, 21.03.2019.,

Flute Masterclasses

Christine BEARD /flute, Omaha, University of Nebraska/

20.03. 14.30PM - 17.30PM /room 205/

21.03. 14.15.PM - 17.15PM /room 330/

 

Supported by Erasmus+

 

Tuesday, 19.03.2019. - Thursday, 21.03.2019.,

Piano masterclasses

Washington Garcia /Omaha, University of Nebraska/

 

10 AM - 14PM JVLMA /room 207/

 

Supported by Erasmus +

Monday, 18.03.2019. - Wednesday, 20.03.2019.,

Seminar "Music Business in America"

From 18th till 20th of March everyone is welcome to join prof. Dr. Washington Garcia and prof. Christine Erlander Beard seminar "Music Business in America".

Seminar consists of 3 lectures:

18.03.2019

10.45-12.20 How do You make It as a Musician /room 231/

 

19.03.2019

10.45-12.20 Self - Marketing Strategies /room 231/

 

20.03.2019

10.45-12.20 Copyright - What Does It Mean /room 231/

 

Lectures will be held in English. Free entrance

Thursday, 14.03.2019. 16:00,

XXVII competition "JVLMA Best student chamber ensemble" Gala Concert and Awards Ceremony

Entrance for donations!

Wednesday, 13.03.2019. - Thursday, 14.03.2019.,

Chamber Ensemble and Piano Accompaniment Masterclasses

 James Maddox /piano, Düsseldorf/

13.03. 11AM - Chamber Hall

14.03. 10.30AM - LMT Chamber Hall

 

Supported by ERASMUS+

Wednesday, 13.03.2019. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Chamber Music concert "Classical asorted"

Soloists: Georgs Sarkisjans /violin/ un James Maddox, /piano, Düsseldorf/

Programme: W.A.Mozart Sonata KV526 in A dur, A.Dvorak Sonata op.57. in F dur, F.Schubert Sonata D408 in g moll, M.Ravel Sonata Nr.2. in G dur

Tickets are available one hour before the event at the venue.

Ticket price - €4; for pensioners, students - €3; for school childrens entrance free

Tuesday, 12.03.2019. 09:30,

XXVII competition "JVLMA Best student chamber ensemble"

Free entrance. Everyone is invited!

Tuesday, 12.03.2019. - Wednesday, 13.03.2019.,

John Habron /UK/ lectures

Lectures of theme "Jacques Dalcroze method of rhytmic and Music therapy"

12.03.2019. /room 305/


10.45AM - 12.15PM

12.30 PM - 14.00PM

 

13.03.2019. /room 305/

10.45AM - 12.15PM

12.30 PM - 14.00PM

 

Everyone is welcome to join the lectures!

Friday, 08.03.2019. 18:00,

JVLMA Symphony orchestra Concert "Beethoven. Heroes and Lovers"

Conductors: Artūrs Oskars Mitrevics, Raimonds Gulbis, Aivis Greters, Konstantīns Petrenko, Denner Tiene Kenupp Bastos /Brazil/, Adams Adamovičs

Soloists: Ilze Tomaševska /violin/, Andrejs Jegorovs /violin/

Programme: Ludvig van Beethoven Ouverture to Coriolan, Ouverture to Egmont. Romance for Violin and orchestra Nr.1. in G dur, Romance for violin and orchestra Nr.2. in F dur and 1st Symphony in C dur.

 

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the event at the venue.
Ticket price - € 4, pensioners and students and school childreen - € 3.

Saturday, 02.03.2019. 18:00,

5th JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". ETHNO+JAZZ vol.5

Concert of JVLMA Ethnomusicology and Jazz department students

 

Tickets available at www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the event at the concert venue.

Ticket price - 7€, pensioners, students - 5€, school children - free entrance

Friday, 01.03.2019. 19:00,

5th JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". L'AUTUNNO DI CHRISTINA

State chamber orchestra Sinfonietta Rīga, Charlotte Riedijk (NL, soprano), conductor Normunds Šnē

Programme: Klas Torstensso (SWE / NL), Evija Skuķe, JVLMA Composition department students' works

 

Free entrance

Thursday, 28.02.2019. 18:00,

5th JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". ASNI 2

Participating: JVLMA Mixed Choir, conductors - General Music Education department and Conducting departments students

Programme: works by JVLMA Composition department students

 

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the performance at the venue.

Ticket price - 3 €, students and school children - free entrance

 

Wednesday, 27.02.2019. 12:00,

5th JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". SYMPOSIUM

Free entrance

Wednesday, 27.02.2019. 18:00,

5th JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". TIERSEN AND POLYRHYTHMS

At 6PM

Juris Āzers, Guntars Freibergs (percussion)

Programme: Alejandro Viñao, Marina Vidmonte, Edgars Mākens   

At 8PM

Juris Kalnciems (piano), Alise Rancāne (sound design)

Programme: Ian Tiersen 

 

 

Tickets available at www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the event at the concert venue.

Ticket price - 5€, pensioners, students - 3€, school children - free entrance

Tuesday, 26.02.2019. 18:00,

5th JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". BERLINER LAUTSPRECHER ORCHESTER

At 6PM

Sebastién Vaillancourt /piano/, Malte Giesen, Roberto Fausti, Anda Kryeziu, Giovanni Verga, Wolfgang Heiniger /composition, electronics, sound engineering/ 

At 8PM

Sebastién Vaillancourt /electric organ/, Malte Giesen /sound engineering/

Programme: Terry Riley


Friday, 22.02.2019. 18:00,

5th JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". MALKA

At JVLMA basement

Etudes of the students of the Latvian Academy of Arts, Latvian Academy of Culture and Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music

 

Free entrance

Tuesday, 19.02.2019. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Concert of Docent Antra Jankava students /Vocal Department/

Participating:

students of Riga Cathedral Choir School - Anna Emanuela Vaice, Patrīcija Cepleniece, Alma Kalniņa, Katrīna Verhoustinska, Anna Millere, Paula Priedīte, Evita Meiersone, Silvija Emīlija Sūna, Gerda Medne, Linda Kupča, Jānis Mežs, Eremijs Sējāns uandMarkuss Strēlis;

students of JVLMA - Annija Kristiāna Ādamsone, Mārīte Junita Apsīte, Ketija Davidone, Devika Evsikova, Rūta Olekša, Daniels Pelnēns;

piano - Diāna Bahmete, Agnese Folkberga un Ilze Fomina.

 

Music by Latvian and foreign composers.

 

Tickets available one hour before the performance at the venue.

Ticket price - 3 €, school children with valid ID cards - free entrance.

Thursday, 14.02.2019. - Saturday, 16.02.2019., LMT kamerzāle

Violin Masterclasses

Ariadne Daskalakis /violin, Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln/

Every day at 10AM - 5PM

 

Supported by Erasmus+


Thursday, 07.02.2019. - Friday, 08.02.2019., LMT kamerzāle

Viola Masterclasses

Tim Frederiksen /viola, Royal Danish Academy of Music/


07.02. plkst. 14.00 – 19.00
08.02. plkst. 10.00 – 14.00

Supported by Erasmus+

Wednesday, 06.02.2019. 18:00,

Concert of JVLMA String Department

6PM at Riga Latvian Society /Golden Hall/

Participants: Eva Bindere, Gunārs Larsens, Georgs Sarkisjans, Juris Švolkovskis, Sanita Zariņa, Terēze Zīberte-Ijaba /violin/, Ināra Brīnuma, Arigo Štrāls /viola/, Ēriks Kiršfelds, Diana Ozoliņa /cello/, Jekaterina Suvorova /harp/, Kaspars Zemītis /guitar/, Artūrs Noviks /accordion/.

Programme: J. Vītols, A. Kalniņš, J. Mediņš, E. Melngailis, R. Kalsons, J. Karlsons 


Music by Latvian and Western European composers

Entrance for donations

 

Supported by JVLMA, Riga Latvian Society, LR3 Klasika

Tuesday, 05.02.2019. 18:00,

Concert of Professor Juris Kalnciems Piano Students

Participating: Helga Gūtšmite, Anna Ivanova, Jana Zelmene, Inta Kļimoviča, Lelde Rasnace, Laura Balabane, Ramona Lasmane, Lāsma Neulāne, Viktorija Trofimova, Iluta Ozere, Jana Bārtula, Kristīne Pričina.

Music by Latvian and Western European composers

 

Tickets available one hour before the performance at the venue.

Ticket price - 3 €, school children - free entrance.

Thursday, 31.01.2019. 18:00,

"Low Brass Days" /the final concert/

Conductors: Jānis Retenais, Andis Karelis

Participating: JMRMV symphonic wind band

Soloists:

Krzysztof Mucha /tuba, Vroclav/
Kaspars Orehovs /tuba/
Kārlis Krapauskis /euphonium/
Arnita Lipska /saxophone/
Ralfs Liģeris /trombone/

Trombone ensemble /leader Dušan Kranjc, trombone, Ljubljana/

 

Programme: A. Arutiunian, O. Baadsvik, A. Lebedev, J. Damersseman etc.

 

Tickets available one hour before the performance at the venue.

Ticket price - 3 €, students and school children - free entrance.

Monday, 28.01.2019. - Thursday, 31.01.2019., LMT kamerzāle

Low Brass Days /masterclasses/

Special guests:

Krzysztof Mucha /tuba, Vroclav/ 

Dušan Kranjc /trombone, Ljubljana/

29.01. and 30.01.:
LMT Chamber hall - 10AM - 5:30PM /Dušan Kranjc/
121 classroom - 10AM - 5PM /Krzysztof Mucha/

31.01.:
LMT CHamber hall - 10AM - 1PM /Dušan Kranjc/
121 classroom - 10AM - 1PM /Krzysztof Mucha/

Supported by Erasmus+

Friday, 18.01.2019. 18:00,

Opera buffa "Il matrimonio segreto" /The Secret Marriage/ by Domenico Cimarosa

Production by JVLMA Opera studio Figaro

Director Guntis Gailītis

Conductor Viesturs Gailis

 

Supported by VKKF

 

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the performance at the venue.

Ticket price - 3 €

Friday, 18.01.2019. 17:00,

Concert-exam of Organ Class /Master's program/

Laura Ivanova /organ, 1st semester/ 

Programme: J.S. Bach, N. Bruhns, M. K. Čiurlionis, V. Bartulis, P.I. Fletcher

 

Entrance for donations

Tuesday, 15.01.2019. 19:00,

Concert "New Conductors Conducting"

Conductors: Krišjānis Circens, Evija Dāve and Lelde Erta


Participating:  University of Latvia Wind Band

Programme: Ādolfs Skulte, Raitis Rērihs, Seržs Lansens

 

Tickets available one hour before the performance at the venue.

Ticket price - 3 €

Tuesday, 15.01.2019. - Wednesday, 16.01.2019., LMT kamerzāle

Accordion Masterclass

Kazys Stonkus /Lithuania/

10AM - 2PM at LMT Chamber hall

Supported by Erasmus+

Monday, 14.01.2019. 14:30, Chamber Hall

Concert-exam of Chamber Ensemble /Master's program/

Rasa Kumsāre /violin, 1st semester/

Participating: Rihards Plešanovs /piano/, Jānis Pauls /cello/.

Programme: Felix Mendelssohn's Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66

 

Entrance for donations

Friday, 11.01.2019. 18:00,

JVLMA 99th anniversary concert and the Prize of the Year ceremony

Monday, 07.01.2019. 13:00,

Concert-exam of Piano Department /Master's program/

At 1PM:

Kristīne Pričina /prof. Juris Kalnciems, 3rd semester/ and Laura Tamane /prof. Ventis Zilberts, 3rd semester/
 

At 2:30PM:

Ēvalds Lazarevičs /prof. Sergejs Osokins, 3rd semester/ and Sophia Margarete Weidemann /prof. Sergejs Osokins,  3rd semester Erasmus+/

 

Programme: L. van Beethoven, J. Brahms, R. Schumann, M. Ravel

 

Entrance for donations

Thursday, 20.12.2018. 14:00,

Annual Christmas Afternoon

Musical performances and friendly reunion with former and current colleagues at JVLMA Great hall.

After the concert informal gathering at JVLMA Organ hall.


Everyone /students and employees/ are kindly invited!