JVLMA.lv
Select

Event calendar

Archive

Monday, 15.10.2018. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Concert cycle "String Quartets of Latvian Composers" /first concert/

Participants: students and graduates of String Quartet Class:

Lāsma Vītola, Karīna Kovaļa, Amanda Rupeika, Santa Valere
Konstantīns Paturskis, Kristiana Ozoliņa, Dāvis Sliecāns, Pēteris Ozoliņš
Gunārs Mūrnieks, Arta Lipora, Madara Tupiņa, Klāvs Jankevics
Andrejs Jegorovs, Ingus Grīnbergs, Ineta Abakuka, Kristers Mārtiņš Šīmanis
Ilze Tomaševska, Aleksandra Mališkina, Ivars Brīnums, Māra Botmane

 

Programme: Jāzeps Vītols, Jānis Mediņš, Ādolfs Skulte, Romualds Kalsons, Pēteris Vasks, Oskars Herliņš

 

Tickets available one hour before the event at the concert venue.

Saturday, 13.10.2018. 19:00,

WOOD SYMPHONIES

Concert Hall Great Amber at 7PM

5th International JVLMA Woodwind Symposium Closing concert featuring the topical young woodwind soloists from all across Europe – Gregor Witt /oboe, Germany/, Paolo Taballione /flute, Italy/, Karel Dohnal /clarinet, the Czech Republic/, Eva van Grinsven /saxophone, the Netherlands/, Peeter Sarapuu /bassoon, Estonia/.  The repertoire offers a selection for picky ones: C. F. E. Bach, F. Devienne, C.M. von Weber and F.Martin, performed by Liepaja Symphony Orchestra under the baton of conductor Andris Vecumnieks.

 

Tickets EUR 5.00, students, schoolchildren and seniors – EUR 3.00, available at Bilesu Paradize ticket offices and online www.bilesuparadize.lv

 

Organised by Jazeps Vitols Latvian Academy of Music in collaboration with Liepāja Symphony Orchestra

Supported by State Culture Capital Foundation, Lifelong Learning programme Erasmus+ and Concert hall Lielais Dzintars/Great Amber

 

Wednesday, 10.10.2018. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Concert of 5th International Wood Symposium

6PM at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall

Supported by VKKF, ERASMUS+, Mecklenburg-West Information Office

Tickets available one hour before the event at the concert venue.

Ticket price - 3€, pensioners, students and school children with valid ID cards - free entrance.

 

Monday, 08.10.2018. - Saturday, 13.10.2018.,

5th International Wood Symposium

At JVLMA Great Hall

Special guests: 

Paolo Taballione /flute,  Austria/ 
Eva van Grinsven
/saxophone, Netherlands/ 
Gregor Witt
/oboe, Germany/
Karel Dohnal
/clarinet, Czech Republic/ 
Peeter Sarapuu
/bassoon, Estonia/

 

Supported by VKKF, ERASMUS+, Mecklenburg-West Information Office, concert hall Great Amber, Liepaja Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, 06.10.2018. 13:00,

JVLMA & RDKS Big Band Season Opening Concert

Conductor Dāvis Jurka

Soloist - Jaak Sooäär /jazz guitar/, Estonia.

 

Tickets available one hour before the event at the venue.
Ticket price - 3€, for school children with valid IDs - free admission.

Thursday, 04.10.2018. 15:00, LMT kamerzāle

Lecture of composer Tristan Murail

In collaboration with festival "Skaņu mežs".

Everyone is invited!

Wednesday, 03.10.2018. 11:00, LMT kamerzāle

Singing Masterclasses

10AM at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall

Lisa Popeil /USA/

Wednesday, 03.10.2018. 18:00,

Concert of Chamber Ensemble and Piano Accompaniment Department

6PM at Riga Latvian Society /Golden Hall/

Participants: Laima Krīgere, Ance Purmale (sopran), Ieva Parša (mezzo-soprano), Krišjānis Norvelis (bass-baritone), Inga Sunepa,  Dace Zālīte, Ēriks Kiršfelds (cello), Indulis Cintiņš (violin),  Artūrs Noviks (accordion), Herta Hansena, Dace Kļava, Lelde Tīrele, Aldis Liepiņš, Mārtiņš Zilberts (piano), Uģis Upenieks (percussion).

Programme: J. Vītols, A. Kalniņš, J. Mediņš, E. Melngailis, R. Kalsons, J. Karlsons 

Supported by JVLMA, Riga Latvian Society, LR3 Klasika

 

Tuesday, 02.10.2018. - Thursday, 04.10.2018.,

Seminar on Alexander Technique

Stephen Parker /Norwegian Academy of Music/

Supported by ERASMUS+

Monday, 01.10.2018. - Friday, 05.10.2018.,

Choreography Masterclasses - Cunningham's technique

Stefania Brugnolini & Federico di Maio /Rome International Dance Academy/

At JVLMA Gymnastics Hall


01.10. 9AM – 12PM
02.10. 9AM – 11AM
03.10. 9AM – 11AM
04.10. 9AM – 12PM
05.10. 9AM – 12PM

 

Supported by ERASMUS+

Friday, 28.09.2018. - Saturday, 29.09.2018., LMT kamerzāle

Vocal Art Masterclasses

Robert Hyman /baritone/, Stockholm University of the Arts


28.09. 11AM – 5PM
29.09. 11AM – 2PM

Supported by ERASMUS+

Friday, 28.09.2018. 18:00,

JVLMA Symphony Orchestra Season opening Concert

6PM at JVLMA Great Hall

 

Conductor Kaspars Ādamsons

Soloists Andrejs Osokins /piano/
             Laima Ratniece-Miltiņa /clarinet/

Participating: JVLMA Mixed Choir and JVLMA Symphony Orchestra

Programme:

Karl Maria von Weber Ouverture to opera "Oberon"

Pēteris Plakidis "Another Weber's opera" for clarinet and orchestra

Juris Karlsons "Magna Opera Domini" fo soloists, mixed choir and symphony orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in c moll for piano, mixed choir and symphony orchestra

 

Supported by publishing house "Musica Baltica".

Tickets available at www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the event at the concert venue.

Ticket price - 5€, pensioners, students and school children - 4€.

Thursday, 27.09.2018. 19:00,

VOCAL SYMPHONIC MUSIC CONCERT

JVLMA Symphony Orchestra Season opening Concert

7PM at Valka Culture Centre

Conductor Kaspars Ādamsons

Soloist Andrejs Osokins /piano/

Participating: JVLMA Mixed Choir and JVLMA Symphony Orchestra

Programme:

Karl Maria von Weber Ouverture to opera "Oberon"

Pēteris Plakidis "Another Weber's opera" for clarinet and orchestra

Juris Karlsons "Magna Opera Domini" fo soloists, mixed choir and symphony orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in c moll for piano, mixed choir and symphony orchestra

 

Supported by VKKF and publishing house "Musica Baltica".

Ticket price - 4 €.

Tickets available at www.bilesuparadize.lv .

Wednesday, 26.09.2018. - Friday, 28.09.2018.,

Jazz Music Masterclasses

Carlo Morena /jazz piano/, Pescara Conservatory of Music 

26.09.  11AM - 3PM (room 328)

27.09.  9:30AM - 12PM (room 328)

           12PM - 2PM (Stone Hall)

           8PM concert at jazz club "Trompete"

28.09.  11AM - 2PM (room 327)

 

Supported by ERASMUS+

Tuesday, 25.09.2018. - Thursday, 27.09.2018., LMT kamerzāle

Vocal art masterclasses

Teimuraz Gugushvili /tenor, Tbilisi Conservatoire/

Friday, 21.09.2018. 19:00,

Concert of pianist Hayk Melikyan /Armenia/

7PM at JVLMA Great Hall

 

A dedication to the 100th anniversary of the Republic of Armenia and Republic of Latvia

Programme: F. Chopin, P. Vasks, Komitas, G. Pelēcis, J. Vītols, A. Skrjabin, J. S. Bach, A. Babajanian

Free entrance 

Friday, 14.09.2018. 18:00,

Endless Roar "On the Wing"

6PM at JVLMA great Hall

Participating: Arvīds Kozlovskis /saxophone, electronic devices for looping and transforming the sound/, Staņislavs Judins /double bass, electronic devices for looping and transforming the sound/, Jachin Pousson /drums, variety of electronics and visuals/

 

Tickets available for purchase one hour before the event at the concert venue.

Ticket price - 5€, pensioners, students and school children with valid IDs - free admission

Friday, 14.09.2018. 16:00,

Presentation of the book "History of Latvian Jazz Music: 1922-1940" by Indriķis Veitners

4PM at JVLMA Organ Hall

Wednesday, 12.09.2018. 18:00,

Orchestra Sinfonia Concertante season opening concert

6PM at JVLMA Great Hall

Conductor Guntis Kuzma

Soloists Elīna Endzele and Elvijs Endelis /percussions/, Aleksejs Bahirs /violin/, Jānis Porietis /trumpet/

Participating: orchestra Sinfonia Concertante

Programme:

Anete Ašmane - Fantasy for marimba, timpani and string orchestra 1984 /premiere/ 

Arthur Honegger - Symphony No. 2 for strings and trumpet (Symphony for Strings)

Franz Schubert - Rondo in A major for violin and strings

Jan Křtitel Jiří Neruda - Concerto in E-flat major for trumpet and strings

 

Supported by JVLMA, VKKF
Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the event at the venue.

Ticket price - € 5, pensioners and students - € 3; for school children with valid IDs - free admission.

Tuesday, 11.09.2018. - Thursday, 13.09.2018.,

Percussion Performance Masterclasses

Henrik Knarborg Larsen /Royal Academy of Music Aarhus/

At JVLMA - Room 006:

11.09.: 12PM-2PM

12.09.: 10AM-1:30PM and 3PM-6PM

13.09.: 10:30AM-1:30PM


Supported by Erasmus+

Monday, 10.09.2018. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Chamber Music Concert "Within the Distance of a Dream"

Participants: Andra Dārziņa (viola), Ilona Meija (flute), Herta Hansena (piano).

 

Programme:

Maija Einfelde - Sonāte - meditācija for flute and piano, Sonata for flute and piano

Robert Schumann - Three Romances op. 94 for flute and piano, Marchenbilder op. 113 for viola and piano

Mārīte Dombrovska - Trio for flute, viola and piano

 

Tickets available one hour before the event at the venue.

Wednesday, 05.09.2018. 14:10,

First year students meeting

Monday, 03.09.2018. - Friday, 07.09.2018.,

The 34th European Seminar in Ethnomusicology (ESEM)

The 34th European Seminar in Ethnomusicology (ESEM) will take place from Monday 3 September to Friday 7 September 2018, in Riga, Latvia, and will be hosted by the Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music.

 

For further information and programme details, please visit our wesite: http://www.jvlma.lv/english/page/2691.html.

Sunday, 02.09.2018. - Wednesday, 05.09.2018., LMT kamerzāle

Vocal Performance Masterclasses of Claudia Friedlander /USA/

Supported by EVTA.LV-LDSA
02., 04., 05.09. 10AM - 6PM at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall

Tuesday, 28.02.2017. - Thursday, 02.03.2017.,

Viola Performance Masterclass and Concert

Viola Performance Masterclass of Marcin Murawski /Poznan Academy of Music/

28.02.  10.00 – 17.00 LMT Chamber Hall
01.03.  10.00 – 14.00 room 313
          14.00 – 16.30 room 308
02.03. 10.00 – 14.00 room 408
          14.00 – 18.00 room 317

01.03. 18.00 at LMT Chamber Hall - CONCERT
Supported by Erasmus+

Monday, 27.02.2017. 19:00,

3rd JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". Concert ASNI

7PM at JVLMA Great Hall

Concert of young composers. Participating: Māris Kuģis /oboe/, Guntis Kuzma /clarinet/, Arvīds Kazlausks, Viesturs Celms /saxophone/, Pēteris Trasuns /viola/, Viktors Stankevičs /double bass/, Elvijs Endelis /marimba/.
Programme: compositions by JVLMA Composition Department students and secondary music school pupils.

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the concert at the venue.
Ticket price - € 5, for pensioners and students - € 3, for school children with valid IDs - free admission.

Saturday, 25.02.2017. 19:00,

3rd JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". Concert WAVES 2

7PM at JVLMA Great Hall


Concert of percussionists. Participating: Edgars Saksons, Rihards Zaļupe, Guntars Freibergs, Edgars Vaivods, Elvijs Endelis, Mikus Bāliņš
Programme: compositions by Evija Skuķe, Oļesja Kozlovska, Guntars Freibergs, Rihards Zaļupe, Søren Monrad, John Psathas, Tobias Broström, David Lang, Pius Cheung, Nebojsa Zivkovic.

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the concert at the venue.
Ticket price - € 5, for pensioners and students - € 3, for school children with valid IDs - free admission.

Saturday, 25.02.2017. 12:00,

Awards Ceremony and Concert of Prizewinners of the X International Saxophone Music Festival SAXOPHONIA Saxophone Performance Competition

12 noon at JVLMA Great Hall

Participating: competition prizewinners, saxophone choir, conductor Katrīna Kivleniece and guests and participants of “SAXOPHONIA” festival: quintet The Sparkling 5, Saxophone Quartet Atomos, Riga Saxophone Quartet, saxophone players Jean-Pierre Baraglioli /France/, Dāvis Jurka, Renārs Lācis, Gints Pabērzs, Oskars Petrauskis, as well as Natālija Meļņikoviča /accordion/, Toms Poišs /double bass/.

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the concert at the venue.
Ticket price - € 5, for pensioners and students - € 3, for school children with valid IDs - free admission.
Supported by Brothers Jurjāni Society, VKKF, Jāzeps Mediņš Riga Secondary Music School, Pārdaugava Music and Arts School, Latvijas koncerti, French Institute, Music Centre, Yamaha, Vandoren, Selmer, D’Addario, Zvaigzne ABC.

Friday, 24.02.2017. 19:00,

3rd JVLMA Contemporary Music Festival "deciBels". Concert BLURRED

7PM at JVLMA Great Hall

Festival opening concert.  Participating: Karlheinz Essl /Austria/, Egija Veldre /flute/, Sarma Gabrēna /cello/, Guntars Freibergs /vibraphone/, Arvīds Kazlausks /saxophone/, Dainis Tenis /piano/.
Programme: Karlheinz Essl, Anna Ķirse, Linda Leimane, Rolands Kronlaks

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the concert at the venue.
Ticket price - € 5, pensioners, students - 3 €, school children with valid IDs - free admission

Friday, 24.02.2017. 18:00,

Concert of JVLMA Compulsory Piano Department Faculty Members

6PM at JVLMA Organ Hall

Participating: Dzintra Erliha, Ieva Dzērve, Inguna Puriņa, Vitālijs Razdorovs /piano/, as well as Ilona Meija /flute/, Devika Evsikova, Ance Purmale /soprano/, Kārlis Krapauskis /euphonium/.
Programme: J. Ivanovs, L. Garūta, J. Mediņš, V. Razdorovs, O. Respighi a.o.

Tickets available for purchase one hour before the event at the concert venue.
Ticket price - € 3, pensioners, students and school children with valid IDs - free admission

Thursday, 23.02.2017. - Saturday, 25.02.2017.,

Singing Masterclasses

11AM-5PM at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall
Singing Masterclasses of Piotr Micinski /Łódź Academy of Music /
23.02.  11.00AM – 14.00PM  room 305
          15.00PM  – 17.30PM  room 404
24.02. 10.00AM – 17.00PM LMT Chamber Hall
25.02. 10.00AM – 17.00PM LMT Chamber Hall
Supported by Erasmus+

Wednesday, 22.02.2017. 18:00,

Concert of Emeritus Professor Juris Švolkovskis Violin Students

 6PM at JVLMA Great Hall
Concert of Emeritus Professor Juris Švolkovskis Violin Students
Assistant Aija Frišenfelde.
Participating: Zane Pakalne, Samuele Di Gioia, Aleksandra Mališkina, Anete Petrauska, Justs Liepiņš, Marta Šembele.
 
Accompanists: Natālija Zandmane, Veneta Miķelsone.
Programme: music by Western European composers.

Ticket price - € 7, for students and pensioners with valid IDs – free admission.

Tuesday, 21.02.2017. - Wednesday, 22.02.2017.,

Piano Performance Masterclasses

 at JVLMA
Piano Performance Masterclasses of Graham Scott /Royal Northern College of Music/
21.02 – 10AM-2PM at Room 207; 2.30-5.30PM at Room 409
22.02 – 10AM-2PM at Room 207
Supported by Erasmus+

Tuesday, 21.02.2017. - Wednesday, 22.02.2017.,

Composition Masterclass

at JVLMA
Composition Masterclass of Karlheinz Essl /Vienna University of Music and Arts/
21.02.  12.30 PM room  319 -  “The Chances of Chance”
22.02.  14.10 PM room 319 -  “Music for instruments and live-electronics”

Supported by Erasmus+, VKKF

Tuesday, 21.02.2017. 18:30,

Concert AnNo 1982/1987

 6.30PM at JVLMA Great Hall

Piano duo Antra and Normunds Vīksnes, Elvijs Endelis /percussion/
Programme: William Bolcom, Gavin Briars, Alfredo Casella, Philip Glass, Ilze Arne, Māris Lasmanis
Ticket price - € 5, for pensioners and students - € 3, for school children with valid IDs - free admission.

Monday, 20.02.2017. 11:00,

223rd YAMAHA Scholarship Competition for Piano Students

11AM at JVLMA Great Hall
Free admission

Friday, 17.02.2017. 15:00, LMT kamerzāle

Saxophone Performance Masterclasses

 3PM at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall
Saxophone Performance Masterclasses of Alexandre Doisy /France/
Supported by Erasmus+

Tuesday, 14.02.2017. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Chamber Music Concert of Craig Goodman /flute, France/ and Herta Hansena /piano/

 6PM at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall/entrance from Raiņa Blvd.23/
Programme: J. S. Bach, P. Gaubert, C. Goodman, M. Christensen, G. Faure

Tickets available one hour before the event at the venue.
Ticket price - € 3, for school children with valid IDs - free admission.

Monday, 13.02.2017. - Tuesday, 14.02.2017., LMT kamerzāle

Flute Performance and Chamber Ensemble Masterclasses

 at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall
Flute Performance and Chamber Ensemble Masterclasses of Craig Goodman /Strasbourg Conservatory/
Monday, 13.02, 10AM-6PM
Tuesday, 14.02, 10AM-1PM
Supported by Erasmus+

Sunday, 12.02.2017. - Tuesday, 14.02.2017.,

Singing Masterclasses

 10AM-5PM at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall and room 305
Singing Masterclasses of Asta Krikščiūnaitė /soprano, Lithuanian Academy of Music and Drama/
Time and venue tba
Supported by Erasmus+ 

Saturday, 11.02.2017. 15:00,

JVLMA Symphony Orchestra Concert Young Ones Conduct!

 3PM at JVLMA Great Hall

Conductors: Artūrs Gailis, Jānis Stafeckis, Mārcis Miķelsons, Adams Adamovičs
Soloist Marija Koroļkova /piano/
Programme:
Carl Maria von Weber – Overtures to operas Abu Hassan, Der Freischutz, Oberon, 
Franz Liszt - Totentanz for piano and orchestra in D minor,
Alexander Borodin – Symphony No. 2 in B minor

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the concert at the venue.
Ticket price - € 3; for students and pupils with valid IDs - free admission

Wednesday, 08.02.2017. 15:00,

Early Music Masterclasses

3-7.30PM at Riga Latvian Society House
Early Music Masterclasses of Professor Daniel Fradkin /baroque violin, viola d`amore, Jerusalem Academy of Music

Monday, 06.02.2017. - Wednesday, 08.02.2017.,

Jazz Guitar and Combo Masterclasses of Peter Hertmans /Belgium/

 at JVLMA Room 328

06.02 – 11AM-3PM
07.02 – 12 noon-2PM and 4-6PM
08.02 – 11AM-1PM and 2-4PM

Everyone is invited to masterclass closing concert on 08.02, 7.30PM at Trumpet Club /Peldu Street 24/
Supported by Erasmus+

Monday, 06.02.2017. - Thursday, 09.02.2017.,

Feldenkrais Lessons by Gerard Zuyderhoff /The Netherlands/

 at JVLMA Opera Studio /Room 305/

Monday, 06.02, 9.50AM-1.15PM and 2.10-3.15PM
Tuesday, 07.02, 9.50AM-1.15PM and 2.10-3.15PM
Wednesday, 08.02, 9.50AM-1.15PM and 2.10-5.00PM
Thursday, 09.02, 9.50AM-2PM
Of special interest to students, whose main subject is related to breathing – singers and wind players!
Supported by Erasmus+

Saturday, 04.02.2017. 16:00,

Opera Studio “Figaro 20+”. Anniversary Productions

4PM at JVLMA Great Hall

Two single-act operas
Ferruccio Busoni – capriccio Arlecchino
Arlecchino - Kalvis Kalniņš, Columbina, Arlecchino’s wife -Jūlija Vasiļjeva, Ser Matteo del Sarto, master tailor - Rihards Millers, Annunziata, Matteo's wife - Jana Lute, Abbate Cospicuo - Artis Muižnieks
Doctor Bombasto - Krišjānis Norvelis, Leandro, cavalier - Andris Kipļuks
Jacques Offenbach – fairy tale opera Orpheus in the Underworld
Orpheus, composer, conservatory professor - Rinalds Kandalincevs, Eurydice, Orpheus’s wife - Laura Teivāne
Public Opinion -Alina Feodorova, Jupiter, king of the gods - Viesturs Vītols
Goddesses:
Artemis, goddess of chastity - Sabīne Krilova, Aurora, goddess of dawn - Devika Evsikova, Ceres, goddess of fertility - Jana  Lute, Demeter, goddess of harvest - Anna Gendelmane, Diana, Jupiter’s daughter, goddess of hunting - Laura Purena, Flora, goddess of flowers - Alina  Aleksejeva, Fortuna, goddess of fortune - Viktorija Pakalniece, Juno, Jupiter’s wife, queen of the gods - Līga Anševica, Cupid, Amor - Valērija Koļago, Minerva, goddess of wisdom - Tatjana Kopača, Selene, goddess of the Moon - Briāna Kate Piebalga, Trivia, goddess of moonlight - Vlada  Kitova
Venus, goddess of love and beauty - Laima Krīgere, Vesta, goddess of the hearth - Ieva Melāne
Gods:
Aquilo, god of the North Wind - Artis Muižnieks, Apollo, god of music - Maksis Krilovs, Erebus, god of shadows -  Vladislavs Skrunds
Mars, god of war - Edgars Ošleja, Mercury, herald of gods - Dainis Kalnačs, Morpheus, god of sleep - Jurģis Marcinkēvičs
Pluto, god of the Underworld - Artūrs Zvirbulis, Vulcan, god of fire - Kristiāns Krievāns
Conductor – director of JVLMA Opera Studio “Figaro”, professor Viesturs Gailis
Direction and staging concept – Uģis Brikmanis
Choreography – Regīna Kaupuža, accompanists – Inguna Puriņa, Svetlana Stankeviča

Participating: New Riga Chamber Orchestra
Costumes – Evija Dāboliņa
Makeup – Anda Šteina
Lighting – Kristaps Gailis

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the concert at the venue.
Ticket price - € 5

Thursday, 02.02.2017. 18:00,

Opera Studio “Figaro 20+”. Anniversary Productions

6PM at JVLMA Great Hall

Two single-act operas
Ferruccio Busoni – capriccio Arlecchino
Arlecchino - Kalvis Kalniņš, Columbina, Arlecchino’s wife -Jūlija Vasiļjeva, Ser Matteo del Sarto, master tailor - Rihards Millers, Annunziata, Matteo's wife - Jana Lute, Abbate Cospicuo - Artis Muižnieks
Doctor Bombasto - Krišjānis Norvelis, Leandro, cavalier - Andris Kipļuks
Jacques Offenbach – fairy tale opera Orpheus in the Underworld
Orpheus, composer, conservatory professor - Rinalds Kandalincevs, Eurydice, Orpheus’s wife - Laura Teivāne
Public Opinion -Alina Feodorova, Jupiter, king of the gods - Viesturs Vītols
Goddesses:
Artemis, goddess of chastity - Sabīne Krilova, Aurora, goddess of dawn - Devika Evsikova, Ceres, goddess of fertility - Jana  Lute, Demeter, goddess of harvest - Anna Gendelmane, Diana, Jupiter’s daughter, goddess of hunting - Laura Purena, Flora, goddess of flowers - Alina  Aleksejeva, Fortuna, goddess of fortune - Viktorija Pakalniece, Juno, Jupiter’s wife, queen of the gods - Līga Anševica, Cupid, Amor - Valērija Koļago, Minerva, goddess of wisdom - Tatjana Kopača, Selene, goddess of the Moon - Briāna Kate Piebalga, Trivia, goddess of moonlight - Vlada  Kitova
Venus, goddess of love and beauty - Laima Krīgere, Vesta, goddess of the hearth - Ieva Melāne
Gods:
Aquilo, god of the North Wind - Artis Muižnieks, Apollo, god of music - Maksis Krilovs, Erebus, god of shadows -  Vladislavs Skrunds
Mars, god of war - Edgars Ošleja, Mercury, herald of gods - Dainis Kalnačs, Morpheus, god of sleep - Jurģis Marcinkēvičs
Pluto, god of the Underworld - Artūrs Zvirbulis, Vulcan, god of fire - Kristiāns Krievāns
Conductor – director of JVLMA Opera Studio “Figaro”, professor Viesturs Gailis
Direction and staging concept – Uģis Brikmanis
Choreography – Regīna Kaupuža, accompanists – Inguna Puriņa, Svetlana Stankeviča

Participating: New Riga Chamber Orchestra
Costumes – Evija Dāboliņa
Makeup – Anda Šteina
Lighting – Kristaps Gailis

Tickets available for advance booking at offices of Biļešu Paradīze, http://www.bilesuparadize.lv or one hour before the concert at the venue.
Ticket price - € 5

Wednesday, 01.02.2017. - Friday, 03.02.2017., LMT kamerzāle

French Horn Performance Masterclasses of Olivier Darbellay /Lucerne School of Music/

 at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall

February 1 – 10AM-4PM 
February 2 – 10AM-4PM 
February 3 – 10AM-1PM 
Supported by Erasmus +

Wednesday, 01.02.2017. 18:00,

Concert “Chamber Ensemble and Piano Accompaniment Department Undergraduate and Postgraduate Students”. The 19th concert season “Concerts of Students and Faculty of Jāzeps Vītols Latvian Academy of Music”.

 6PM at Riga Latvian Society Golden Hall

Participants: Devika Evsikova (soprano), Alise Klimanska, Vita Rozēna (flute), Haralds Klips (clarinet), Jānis Baltābols, Zane Kurme, Eleonora Pīrāga (violin), Dāvis Sliecāns, Pēteris Trasuns (viola), Kristers Mārtiņš Šīmanis, Marks Viļenskis (cello), Andris Veinbergs (double bass), Savva Zihs (accordion), Evija Auziņa, Elīna Gaile, Aleksandrs Kalējs, Lelde Rasnace, Kārlis Gunārs Tirzītis, Veronika Zubairova (piano).
Introductions by professor Aldis Liepiņš.
Programme: J. S. Bach, F. Schubert, G. Mahler, C. Debussy, M. Mussorgsky, D. Shostakovich, K. Vains, A. Piazzolla, I. Zemzaris.
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENINGS of Music Committee of Riga Latvian Society House at Golden Hall
Free admission, donations accepted.

Friday, 27.01.2017. - Sunday, 29.01.2017.,

XXII Competition of Latvian Music Schools’ Wind and Percussion Instrument Students

27-29.01.2017 at JVLMA Great Hall

Wednesday, 18.01.2017. 18:00, LMT kamerzāle

Concert of JVLMA Kokle Class Students

6PM at JVLMA LMT Chamber Hall
Participating: students of Kokle Class - Līga Griķe, Kristīne Eltermane, Lauma Bebriša, Ieva Kalniņa,
Kokle Ensemble /leader Anda Eglīte/, as well as Aigars Raumanis /saxophone/
Programme: R. Jermaks, N. Munda, J. Linkola, A. Tcherepnin, A. Piazzolla, A. Raumanis
   
Tickets available one hour before the event at the venue.
Ticket price - € 3, for pensioners and school children with valid IDs - free admission.